Most curricular proposals require liaison with other academic units. The purpose of contacting faculty in other departments is to gather feedback about the quality of the proposed changes.

A minimum of three Academic Liaisons is required for all proposals.

  • For new and change program proposals, a minimum of two Academic Liaisons must be from outside the college associated with the Originating Academic Unit; the remaining liaisons can be from within the college but must be outside the Originating Academic Unit.
  • For new and change course proposals, A minimum of one Academic Liaison must be from outside the college associated with the Originating Academic Unit; the remaining liaisons can be from within the college but must be outside the Originating Academic Unit.

For more information, see OSU's liaison policy.

The tables below list which OSU faculty and staff are assigned as liaisons for each department. Liaisons are determined by the college or academic unit.

College of Agricultural Sciences
Unit Liaisons
College of Agricultural Sciences (AGRI, BRR, IAWS, SUS) Kate Field, Stefan Seiter
Agricultural Education & General Agriculture (AED, AG, LEAD) Jonathan Velez
Animal & Rangeland Sciences (ANS, RNG) Carol Lorenzen
Applied Economics (AEC) Jeff Reimer, Tjodie Richardson
Botany and Plant Pathology (BOT, BDS) Marc Curtis
Crop and Soil Science (CROP, CSS, PBG, SOIL) Thomas Chastain
Entomology (ENT) Bill Braunworth
Environmental & Molecular Toxicology (TOX) Susan Tilton
Fisheries, Wildlife & Conservation Sciences (FW) Bruce Dugger
Food Science & Technology (FST) Lisbeth Goddik
Horticulture (HORT) Bill Braunworth, Anne Gearhart
College of Business
Unit Liaisons
College of Business (BA, HM) - Undergraduate Prem Mathew
College of Business (BA, HM) - Graduate John Becker-Blease
School of Accounting, Finance, & Information Systems (ACTG, FIN) Dave Berger
School of Marketing, Analytics, & Design (DSGN, MRKT) Colleen Bee
School of Management, Entrepreneurship & Supply Chain (MGMT) Chad Murphy
College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences
Unit Liaisons
College of Earth, Ocean, & Atmospheric Sciences - Undergraduate (ATS, GEO, GEOG, OC) Michael Harte
College of Earth, Ocean, & Atmospheric Sciences - Graduate (ATS, GEO, GEOG, GPH, OC, OEAS) Adam Kent
Atmospheric Sciences (ATS) - Undergraduate Andrea Allan
Oceanography (OC) - Undergraduate Byron Crump
Atmospheric Sciences (ATS) and Oceanography (OC) - Graduate Adam Kent
Geosciences (GEO) - Undergraduate and Graduate Frank Tepley
Geography (GEOG) - Undergraduate and Graduate Julia Jones
Environmental Sciences (ENSC) - Undergraduate Larry Becker
Environmental Sciences (ENSC) - Graduate Carolyn Fonyo
Marine Resource Management (MRM) Karen McLeod
College of Education
Unit Liaisons
Counseling and Adult & Higher Education (AHE, COUN) Thomas Field
Educational Practice & Research (ED, SED) Sara Schley
College of Engineering
Unit Liaisons
College of Engineering (ENGR, OP) - Undergraduate David Blunck, Brett Jeter, Brian Mills
College of Engineering (ENGR, OP) - Graduate Brett Jeter, Glencora Borradaile, Brian Mills
Biological & Ecological Engineering (BEE) Adam Ward
School of Chemical, Biological, & Environmental Engineering (BIOE, CBEE, CHE, ENVE) Chih-hung Chang
School of Civil & Construction Engineering (ARE, CE, CCE, CEM) Joseph Fradella, Nicole Kent, Jack Istok, Kevin Lyons
School of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (CS, ECE, SE) Ben Lee, Thomas Weller
School of Mechanical, Industrial, & Manufacturing Engineering (AAE, ESC, ESE, HEST, IE, MATS, ME, MFGE, MIME, ROB) Andy Dong, Kyle Niemeyer
School of Nuclear Science & Engineering (NSE) Todd Palmer
College of Forestry
Unit Liaisons
College of Forestry Amy Riley, Nicole Kent
Forest Ecosystems & Society (FES, NR, TRAL) -- Undergraduate Terina McLachlain, Troy Hall, Kevin Bladon
Forest Ecosystems & Society (FES, MNR, SNR) -- Graduate Mark Needham, Juliet Sutton, Kevin Bladon
Forest Engineering, Resources & Management (FE, FOR) Ben Leshchinsky, John Bailey, Jeff Hatten, Kevin Lyons
Wood Science & Engineering (WSE) Eric Hansen
College of Health
Unit Liaisons
College of Health (HHS) Laurel Kincl, Marc Norcross
Physical Activity Courses (PAC) Katelyn Kirk
School of Exercise, Sport, and Health Sciences (AT, KIN, PAC, PT) Megan MacDonald
School of Human Development & Family Sciences (HDFS) Marc Braverman
School of Nutrition and Public Health (NUTR, H) Peggy Dolcini
College of Liberal Arts
Unit Liaisons
College of Liberal Arts (LA, MAST, SSCI) John Edwards
American Studies (AMS) Neil Browne
International Degree (INTL) Bradley Boovy
Liberal Studies (LS) John Edwards

School of Communication (COMM, NMC)

Colin Hesse

School of History, Philosophy & Religion (EAH, HST, HSTS, PAX, PHL, REL, TCS)

Jonathan Kaplan

School of Language, Culture & Society (all languages, ANTH, ASN, CSSA, ES, FCSJ, LING, QS, WGSS, WLC)

Susan Bernardin
School of Psychological Sciences (PSY) Kathryn Becker Blease

School of Public Policy (ECON, PPOL, PS, SOC) -- Undergraduate

Catherine Bolzendahl, Erika Wolters
School of Public Policy (ECON, PPOL, PS, SOC) -- Graduate Hilary Boudet
School of Visual, Performing & Design Arts (ART, GD, MUED, MUP, MUS, TA) Peter Swendsen

School of Writing, Literature & Film (AJ, ENG, FILM, WR)

Tim Jensen
College of Pharmacy
Unit Liaisons
Pharmacy (PHAR) Theresa Filtz
College of Science
Unit Liaisons
College of Science (SCI) - Undergraduate Jessica Siegel, Elaine Cozzi
College of Science (SCI) - Graduate Vrushali Bokil
Biochemistry & Biophysics (BB) Colin Johnson, Kari Van Zee, Elisar Barbar
Chemistry (CH) Marita Barth, Margie Haak
Integrative Biology (BI, IB, Z) Brock Mc Leod, Lori Kayes
Mathematics (MTH) Nathan Gibson, Sara Clark
Microbiology (BHS, MB) Linda Bruslind, Anne Dunn
Physics (PH) Davide Lazzati
School of Life Sciences Brock Mc Leod, Anne Dunn
Statistics (ST) Jeffrey Kollath, Lan Xue, Lisa Ganio
College of Veterinary Medicine
Unit Liaisons
College of Veterinary Medicine Susan Tornquist
Veterinary Clinical Sciences (VCS) Chrisopher Cebra
Veterinary Biomedical Sciences (VMB) Luiz Bermudez
Graduate School
Unit Liaisons
Graduate School (GRAD) Steph Bernell
Environmental Sciences (ENSC) - Graduate Carolyn Fonyo
Interdisciplinary Studies (IST, MAIS, PSM) David Bernell
Water Resources (WRE, WRP, WRS) Stephen Good
Honors College
Unit Liaisons
Honors College (HC) Susan Jackson Rodgers
Reserve Officers Training Corps
Unit Liaisons
Aerospace Studies (AS) Ira Field
Military Science (MS) Thomas Clifford
Naval Science (NS) John De Pree